Sub 28min 10k! Alex Yee’s amazing British Championship run at Highgate Harriers’ Night of 10000 PBs

    0
    1

    Running sensation Alex Yee was crowned British 10,000m Champion on Saturday in his first track 10,000m with a sub 28 minute time!
    The 20-year-old held off fast finishing Andy Vernon and Chris Thompson during a stunning performance at the Night of 10,000m PBs in London.
    The best runners in Europe descended on Highgate track for the annual running festival.
    Yee, who is focusing on triathlon training at the moment, spoke exclusively to Speed Secrets ahead of the race and played down his chances.
    The current ITU World Junior Duathlon Champion was just five seconds outside the British under-23 record of 27:47.0.

    Athletics Kit:
    Garmin 235: https://amzn.to/2GZ5x3c
    Shoes: https://amzn.to/2HG9cUT
    Spikes: https://amzn.to/2HCYwdH
    Shorts: https://amzn.to/2HErkOT
    Running top: https://amzn.to/2HDuypR

    Filmed on:
    Panasonic GH5: https://amzn.to/2FvwBX5
    Rode Video Mic Pro: https://amzn.to/2KqiTsd
    DJI Mavic Pro: http://click.dji.com/AL10384dYQ1wtmNU6d7V?pm=link (ND Filters: http://click.dji.com/AHQTSyhISsNx40gBwhDU?pm=link)
    DJI Osmo Mobile 2: http://click.dji.com/AL54knhfX6t2D5zXeNPtFg?pm=link
    GoPro Hero 6: https://amzn.to/2w616Dw
    Joby tripod: https://amzn.to/2JEMAod
    Manfroto tripod: https://amzn.to/2HCfclv

    Results:
    1 24 Richard Ringer EM GER 27:36.52
    2 20 Morad Amdouni EM FRA 27:36.80
    3 33 Yemaneberhan Crippa EM ITA 27:44.21
    4 15 Adel Mechaal EM ESP 27:50.56
    5 1 Alexander Yee EM GBR 27:51.94
    6 201 Andy Vernon M AFD 27:52.32
    7 202 Chris Thompson M AFD 27:52.56
    8 22 Florian Carvalho EM FRA 28:06.78
    9 30 Girmaw Amare EM ISR 28:15.41
    10 12 Antonio Abadía EM ESP 28:20.45
    11 38 Nicolae Alexandru Soare EM ROU 28:25.38
    12 13 Fernando Carro EM ESP 28:29.65
    13 5 Ben Connor EM GBR 28:31.59
    14 43 Napoleon Solomon EM SWE 28:33.33
    15 17 Juan Pérez EM ESP 28:35.59
    16 4 Mohamud Aadan EM GBR 28:39.79
    17 16 Yago Rojo EM ESP 28:46.37
    18 204 Ellis Cross M AFD 28:47.51
    19 19 Arttu Vattulainen EM FIN 28:48.43
    20 18 Tiidrek Nurme EM EST 29:05.49
    21 50 Mykola Nyzhnyk EM UKR 29:09.55
    22 205 Matthew Leach M BEDC 29:11.35
    23 32 Tadesse Getahon EM ISR 29:12.17
    24 206 Graham Rush M CHECH 29:13.28
    25 208 Ollie Lockley M MANXH 29:15.45
    26 14 Mohamed Jelloul EM ESP 29:16.27
    27 203 Luke Caldwell M DMV 29:18.17
    28 2 Luke Traynor EM GBR 29:20.32
    29 36 Tomasz Grycko EM POL 29:24.84
    30 8 Jean-Pierre Weerts EM BEL 29:44.14
    31 31 Haimro Alame EM ISR 29:59.15
    32 3 Sam Stabler EM GBR 31:16.81
    209 Lachlan Oates M SHETT DNF
    600 Cornelius Kangogo M PACE DNF
    601 David Bett M PACE DNF

    source